End of the 40th parliament

As this parliament closes, I'm feeling far more nostalgic than with other parliaments. It might be because I've been going into committee twice a week for a few months, and watching a small subset of MPs interact with each other.

Below is a list of the dates of past parliaments, and the dates of election. The date of the election for the 41'st parliament is May 2, 2011.

ParliamentDate of Election
40th (2008.11.18 - 2011.03.26) 2008.10.14
39th (2006.04.03 - 2008.09.07)2006.01.23
38th (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29) 2004.06.28
37th (2001.01.29 - 2004.05.23) 2000.11.27
36th (1997.09.22 - 2000.10.22) 1997.06.02
35th (1994.01.17 - 1997.04.27) 1993.10.25
34th (1988.12.12 - 1993.09.08) 1988.11.21
33rd (1984.11.05 - 1988.10.01) 1984.09.04
32nd (1980.04.14 - 1984.07.09) 1980.02.18
31st (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14) 1979.05.22
30th (1974.09.30 - 1979.03.26) 1974.07.08
29th (1973.01.04 - 1974.05.09) 1972.10.30
28th (1968.09.12 - 1972.09.01) 1968.06.25
27th (1966.01.18 - 1968.04.23) 1965.11.08
26th (1963.05.16 - 1965.09.08) 1963.04.08
25th (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06) 1962.06.18
24th (1958.05.12 - 1962.04.19) 1958.03.31
23rd (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01) 1957.06.10
22nd (1953.11.12 - 1957.04.12) 1953.08.10
21st (1949.09.15 - 1953.06.13) 1949.06.27
20th (1945.09.06 - 1949.04.30) 1945.06.11
19th (1940.05.16 - 1945.04.16) 1940.03.26
18th (1936.02.06 - 1940.01.25) 1935.10.14
17th (1930.09.08 - 1935.08.14) 1930.07.28
16th (1926.12.09 - 1930.05.30) 1926.09.14
15th (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02) 1925.10.29
14th (1922.03.08 - 1925.09.05) 1921.12.06
13th (1918.03.18 - 1921.10.04) 1917.12.17
12th (1911.11.15 - 1917.10.06) 1911.09.21
11th (1909.01.20 - 1911.07.29) 1908.10.26
10th (1905.01.11 - 1908.09.17) 1904.11.03
9th (1901.02.06 - 1904.09.29) 1900.11.07
8th (1896.08.19 - 1900.10.09) 1896.06.23
7th (1891.04.29 - 1896.04.24) 1891.03.05
6th (1887.04.13 - 1891.02.03) 1887.02.22
5th (1883.02.08 - 1887.01.15) 1882.06.20
4th (1879.02.13 - 1882.05.18) 1878.09.17
3rd (1874.03.26 - 1878.08.16) 1874.01.22
2nd (1873.03.05 - 1874.01.02) 1872.10.12
1st (1867.11.06 - 1872.07.08) 1867.09.20